Modern Outdoor Living
Cart 0

Privacy Matters


THE WICKER MAN PTY LTD
PRIVACY STATEMENT 
1 JUNE 2012

The Wicker Man Pty Ltd is a retailer, who trades utilising the web through its website and in its showrooms. Information about The Wicker Man Pty Ltd can be obtained by logging on to www.thewickerman.com.au or by contacting: info@thewickerman.com.au. 

This Privacy Policy explains how The Wicker Man Pty Ltd collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by The Wicker Man Pty Ltd or provided by you to The Wicker Man Pty Ltd via our website or from other sources.

This Privacy Policy does not apply in relation to acts and practices of The Wicker Man Pty Ltd which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of The Wicker Man Pty Ltd. The Wicker Man Pty Ltd acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy and disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”).
THE PRIVACY OFFICER CAN INFORM YOU:
  • when The Wicker Man Pty Ltd collects information about you
  • what information The Wicker Man Pty Ltd collects and holds about you
  • why The Wicker Man Pty Ltd collects such information
  • how your information is used by The Wicker Man Pty Ltd and the organisations or types of organisations       that the information would usually be disclosed to
  • if the law requires the collection of such information
  • if you can access such information and how you can access such information
  • how you can correct such information if it is incorrect
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Wicker Man Pty Ltd does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for carrying out the functions and activities as a retailer. 

The Wicker Man Pty Ltd only collects such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive manner. You may be providing personal information about yourself or others each time you contact The Wicker Man Pty Ltd by phone, fax, letter or e-mail. The Wicker Man Pty Ltd needs to use this information to provide you with services and/or products.

THIS INFORMATION WILL BE USED AND MANAGED AS FOLLOWS:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MARKETING:
The Wicker Man Pty Ltd will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of carrying out business as a retailer or a purpose related to The Wicker Man Pty Ltd primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Act. In addition The Wicker Man Pty Ltd use such information to market, to you, products and services offered by The Wicker Man Pty Ltd, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to obtain such marketing offers or material. Such a request can be made by e-mailing the info@thewickerman.com.au or by contacting The Wicker Man Pty Ltd. The Wicker Man Pty Ltd will in such circumstances only use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of providing the service you have requested. The Wicker Man Pty Ltd may utilize the services of contractors from time to time for the purposes of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by The Wicker Man Pty Ltd. Your personal information will be provided to these parties (“Authorized Parties”) for the purpose of ensuring that the services or products of The Wicker Man Pty Ltd are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you.

The Wicker Man Pty Ltd will not disclose your personal information to a third party other than the Authorized Parties without your approval.

SECURITY AND ACCESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information you provide to The Wicker Man Pty Ltd will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorized use, amendment or disclosure. Only The Wicker Man Pty Ltd staff trained in the Privacy Policy will have access to such information.

The Wicker Man Pty Ltd may store your information electronically or/and as a hard copy.
You can access your personal information held by The Wicker Man Pty Ltd at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address on top of this statement.

ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION:
The Wicker Man Pty Ltd will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information held about you is accurate, up to date and complete.

To assist The Wicker Man Pty Ltd to do this please:
  • provide the correct information to The Wicker Man Pty Ltd
  • inform The Wicker Man Pty Ltd if/when your details change

If The Wicker Man Pty Ltd denies you access or request for correction they will provide you with reasons why the access or request for correction was denied.

THE WICKER MAN PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY:
Due to the importance of your privacy, The Wicker Man Pty Ltd Privacy Policy is reviewed and monitored regularly. A hard copy of the Privacy Policy is available by contacting The Wicker Man Pty Ltd.

THE WICKER MAN PTY LTD PRIVACY COMPLAINTS PROCESS:
If you are concerned with the way The Wicker Man Pty Ltd handled your personal information, please contact The Wicker Man Pty Ltd who will make available to you a privacy complaint form. You will be required to complete this form and return it to the Privacy Officer at The Wicker Man Pty Ltd. This will ensure the prompt investigation of your complaint.

If you feel your personal information is not handled appropriately by The Wicker Man Pty Ltd steps will be taken to remedy your concerns.
If you are not satisfied with the steps taken and are still concerned, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION:
The Wicker Man Pty Ltd will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Act.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION:
The Wicker Man Pty Ltd will collect your credit card information when you provide it to make a purchase. The Wicker Man Pty Ltd may need to provide this information to a third party in order to process your payment. The Wicker Man Pty Ltd will not use your credit card information for any other purpose. Any third parties that are granted access to your credit card information will only be granted such access to the extent needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. The Wicker Man Pty Ltd warrants that it will use its best endeavours to ensure that all credit card information is stored securely.
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out